CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
700W Virginia Street, Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53204

RE: The tariff classification of “Bergasoft SCI 65” (surfactant-based preparation) from Germany

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your ruling request, received January 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Berg & Schmidt America, LLC.

Your provided documents indicate that the product at issue is known as “Bergasoft SCI 65.” Based on the submitted technical information, the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has identified this product as a preparation containing sodium cocoyl isethionate (CAS no. 61789-32-0) and stearic acid (CAS no. 57-11-4), both substances are non-aromatic, organic surface-active agents.

The applicable subheading for “Bergasoft SCI 65” will be 3402.90.5050, (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division